2018-06-23 04:27:09
X

Search

X

Keep in touch

X

My Bag (0)

No items in your bag.

Import duties and taxes will be added at checkout. For more information click here.

X

My Account

Search

Contact Free shipping on all UK orders
30% off this weekend
  • UK
  • Rest of Europe
  • US / Canada
  • France
  • Brunei
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Hong Kong
  • Indonesia
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • £
  • $

Privacy Statement

Outline

This privacy policy sets out how JW Anderson Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give JW Anderson Ltd. when you use this website, in its capacity of data controller for the purposes of applicable data protection laws and regulations. JW Anderson Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

By using the Site, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this privacy and cookies policy.

 

Identity and contact details of the data controller

The web site https://www.j-w-anderson.com/ (the “Site”) is operated by JW Anderson Ltd (hereinafter “JW Anderson”), having its registered office at 97 Springfield House, 5 Tyssen Street, London, E8 2LZ, registered with the Registry of Commerce and Companies of London under the number GB972964175.

 

Data processed, legal basis and purposes of the processing

We may process personal data relating to you if:

  • You are a user of the Site.
  • You are a customer of us.
  • You use our products.
  • You are someone to whom we want to advertise or market our products.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, depending on the services provided by the Site and used by you, on your choices and configuration of your terminal (with respect in particular to cookies and other tracers), personal data concerning you (your “Data”) collected and processed by JW Anderson mainly includes:

  • information (such as but not limited to your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, payment type and credit card/bank account details expiry number or log in and password details) that you provide by completing forms on the Site, including if you register as a user of the Site, purchase any goods from the Site, upload or submit any material via the Site, request any information, or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor;
  • Information relating to transactions with us involving details of goods that we have supplied to you.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us, for example by email or phone. This includes communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content.
  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.
  • Internet pages you have visited immediately before coming to the Site or pages you visit immediately after leaving the Site.

 

Legal grounds for our processing of your personal data

The basis on which we process your personal data is as follows:

  • Where it is necessary to obtain your prior consent to the processing concerned in order for us to be allowed to do it, we will obtain and rely on your consent in relation to the processing concerned.
  • Otherwise, we will process your personal data only where the processing is necessary:
  • for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are a subject; or
  • for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or another person, provided that this will only be in circumstances in which those legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

Your Data shall be collected in order:

  • to answer your questions sent via the “customer services” help email;
  • to enable you to create a “your account“ personal space and thereby purchase our products online;
  • to manage any orders that you may place online and their delivery as well as the applicable warranties;
  • to ensure the security of your online transactions, to prevent fraud and payment defaults (see our T&Cs for more details);
  • to manage and optimise the customer relationship;
  • subject to your consent: to send you information about our offers, news and events (newsletters, invitations and other publications);
  • to make statistics.

The Data that is indispensable for JW Anderson to fulfil the purposes that are described above is marked with an asterisk on the various pages of the Site. Should you not fill in these mandatory fields, JW Anderson may not be able to take care of your demands and/or to provide you the requested products and services. Other Data is purely optional and allow us to know you better and to improve our communications and services accordingly.

 You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information (e.g. your address or payment details), we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

 

Recipients of the Data

Your Data shall be processed by JW Anderson. It shall not be transferred or made accessible to any third party apart from (i) possible subcontractors of JW Anderson (carriers, providers of hosting and maintenance services of the Site, payment and fraud management service providers, etc.), for purely technical and logistical reasons, and (ii) in case of a reorganisation of our company, including total or partial transfer of assets, merger, takeover, de-merger, and in general any reorganisation operation.

 

Information sharing

JW ANDERSON may disclose your Data to third parties if such disclosure is required by law, by a regulatory provision or by a court ruling, or if this disclosure is necessary to ensure the protection and defence of its rights.

 

Transfers of Data abroad

The recipients of your Data may be located abroad, including outside the European Economic Area. Any transfer of your Data outside the European Economic Area shall only take place subject to appropriate safeguards being in place, such as contractual safeguards, in keeping with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

A copy of the safeguards implemented by JW Anderson may be obtained by sending a request to JW Anderson.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer's needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Your rights

In accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, you have a right to request access to, rectification or erasure of your Data, or restriction of processing, and to object to said processing, as well as the right to data portability  to the extent applicable.

 

You can also oppose the use of your Data to build up your client profile; in this case you will no longer benefit from customised offers or services.

 

These rights may be exercised directly with JW Anderson by sending an e-mail to help@j-w-anderson.com or by sending a letter by regular post to 97 Springfield House, 5 Tyssen Street, London, E8 2LZ. You may be asked for proof of identity.

 

Moreover, you may request at any time that we stop sending you information about our offers, news and events by using the hypertext link earmarked for that purpose in each e-mail that we send you. You can also contact us by telephone by calling +44 203 713 9884 (calls are not charged at premium rates) from 8am to 8pm, 5 days a week or by regular post by writing to 97 Springfield House, 5 Tyssen Street, London, E8 2LZ.

 

Retention period of your Data

Should you decide to create a client account, your identification Data shall be kept for as long as your account is active and you do not close it. You may close your account at any time. Your request shall be taken into consideration immediately, or in case of any pending order, as soon as it shall have been executed in full. Should your account remain inactive for three (3) years, JW Anderson shall contact you to find out whether or not you wish to maintain your account. Should you not wish to maintain it, your account shall be closed and your Data shall be destroyed.

The Data concerning your orders shall in principle be kept by JW Anderson for a period of time that does not exceed the applicable statutory limitation periods. This Data may however also be viewed from your client account as long as the latter remains active. Upon closure of your client account, this Data (i) shall be archived for accounting and evidential purposes for the abovementioned statutory limitation periods, or (ii) shall be destroyed if these periods have expired.

The Data that is used for the purpose of sending you information concerning the offers, news and events of our company shall be kept for a period of three (3) years as of the date on which it was collected or as of your last contact with JW Anderson. Upon expiry of this timescale, JW Anderson may get in touch with you to find out whether you wish to continue to receive information about our offers, news and events. Your Data shall be destroyed within a maximum of one week following any request on your part to unsubscribe.

Finally, the connection logs that are collected, subject to your consent, using the cookies and other tracers implemented on our Site, shall be kept in accordance with applicable laws and regulations for a period of time that does not exceed thirteen (13) months. For more details, see ‘how we use cookies’.

Contact details of the data protection officer (DPO) and right to lodge a complaint

Should you have any question about the collection and processing of your Data by JW Anderson, please contact the data protection officer of JW Anderson by sending an e-mail to help@j-w-anderson.com.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
JW Anderson Ltd
Unit 97 Springfield House, 5 Tyssen Street, London E8 2LZ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  

Payment processing

Payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted to us over the internet. Payments made on the Site are made through our payment gateway provider from time to time. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to such payment provider which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to such payment providers is not within our control and will be subject to their own privacy policy and terms and conditions. For more information please contact us.

 

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

 

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE Name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
_UTMA Google Analytics: Used to determine visitor session information.
_UTMB Google Analytics: Used to determine visitor session information.
_UTMC Google Analytics: Used to determine visitor session information.
_UTMZ Google Analytics: Tracks traffic sources & navigation around the website.
_UTMV Google Analytics: Used to determine visitor session information.
Our site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. read more
x